Sri Lanka flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Hambantota

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Hambantota. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Hambantota with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 3,7412,325
ShkoderAlbania 7,2304,493
SkikdaAlgeria 8,1995,095
SaltaArgentina 15,8969,878
San AntonioArgentina 14,9079,264
San LuisArgentina 15,5039,634
San RafaelArgentina 15,5689,674
Santa RosaArgentina 15,1369,406
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 15,6489,724
SarmientoArgentina 14,7759,181
Sydney (airport)Australia 8,5815,332
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 8,5815,332
SalzburgAustria 7,8804,897
SakiAzerbaijan 5,1523,201
SalyanAzerbaijan 4,9183,056
SamaxiAzerbaijan 5,0163,117
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 11,4427,110
SaveBenin 8,6705,388
Santa CruzBolivia 15,9329,900
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,3684,578
SalvadorBrazil 13,3678,307
Santa MariaBrazil 14,6159,082
SantaremBrazil 15,1029,385
SantosBrazil 14,0748,746
Sao CarlosBrazil 14,2708,868
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 14,8369,219
Sao GoncaloBrazil 13,3188,276
Sao JoaquimBrazil 14,3138,894
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 14,7849,187
Sao LourencoBrazil 13,9778,686
Sao LuisBrazil 13,9548,671
Sao MateusBrazil 13,4848,379
São PauloBrazil 14,1138,770
Sao SimaoBrazil 14,2468,853
Sena MadureiraBrazil 16,67110,360
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 13,5488,419
SerrinhaBrazil 13,4178,337
Sete LagoasBrazil 13,9378,660
SobralBrazil 13,5298,407
SoureBrazil 14,4018,949
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 14,0228,713
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 14,4308,967
SurubimBrazil 13,0498,109
SadovoBulgaria 6,8064,229
SandanskiBulgaria 6,9164,298
SofiaBulgaria 6,9454,316
SiemreapCambodia 2,6151,625
Sable Island, NsCanada 13,2248,218
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 13,7418,539
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 13,4238,341
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,7267,908
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 11,5767,194
Sarnia, OnCanada 13,2258,218
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,4928,384
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 13,9978,698
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 12,6207,842
Scott, SkCanada 13,4458,355
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 13,0108,085
Shearwater, NsCanada 13,3598,302
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 13,6788,500
Shingle Point, YtCanada 11,1656,938
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,7668,555
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,7268,530
Slave Lake, AbCanada 13,0308,097
Smithers, BcCanada 12,7497,922
Stephenville, NfCanada 12,7847,944
Summerside, PeCanada 13,2258,218
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,6878,505
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,6858,504
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 13,0508,110
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 10,4006,463
SalCape Verde 11,2977,020
SantiagoChile 15,8089,823
SewellChile 15,7449,783
ShanghaiChina 5,0363,130
ShantouChina 4,2592,647
ShenyangChina 5,7553,576
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 17,20210,689
Simon BolivarColombia 16,68210,366
San JoseCosta Rica 17,59310,933
SibenikCroatia 7,5614,699
SplitCroatia 7,5134,669
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,9684,951
StudsgårdDenmark 8,3465,186
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 15,8009,818
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 15,7799,805
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 15,7429,782
SalcedoDominican Republic 15,8039,820
SamanaDominican Republic 15,7269,773
San CristobalDominican Republic 15,8309,837
San J. MatasDominican Republic 15,8489,848
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 15,8709,862
San JuanDominican Republic 15,9089,885
San R. YumaDominican Republic 15,7249,771
SanchezDominican Republic 15,7499,787
SantiagoDominican Republic 15,8219,832
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 15,8719,863
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 15,8269,834
San GabrielEcuador 17,56210,913
SalloumEgypt 6,4474,006
Siwa OasisEgypt 6,3603,952
SohagEgypt 5,6983,541
St. KatrineEgypt 5,5393,442
San SalvadorEl Salvador 17,56510,915
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,7088,518
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 7,9294,927
StrasbourgFrance 8,2875,150
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 14,6739,118
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 14,8749,243
SukhumiGeorgia 5,6823,531
SchleswigGermany 8,2725,140
StuttgartGermany 8,1785,082
SamosGreece 6,4854,030
Skiros IslandGreece 6,7304,182
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 6,6524,134
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 11,0376,859
SiguiriGuinea 9,9066,155
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 17,43910,837
SzegedHungary 7,3164,546
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,6024,724
StykkisholmurIceland 10,0326,234
SagarIndia 1,9881,236
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 3,1771,974
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 6,6604,139
SemnanIran 4,3292,690
ShahroudIran 4,2952,669
ShirazIran 3,9642,464
ShannonIreland 9,4705,885
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 8,2055,099
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 7,5084,665
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 7,2644,514
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 8,0344,992
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 8,0985,032
Scuro MountainItaly 7,4154,608
SigonellaItaly 7,5024,662
SassandraIvory Coast 9,6425,992
SagaJapan 5,8923,661
SaigoJapan 6,2613,891
SakaiJapan 6,2293,871
SakataJapan 6,9004,288
SapporoJapan 7,1494,442
SaseboJapan 5,8383,628
SendaiJapan 6,9694,330
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 6,1133,799
ShimonosekiJapan 5,9723,711
ShinjoJapan 6,9344,309
ShionomisakiJapan 6,3813,965
ShirakawaJapan 6,8794,274
ShizuokaJapan 6,6604,139
SumotoJapan 6,3333,935
SuttsuJapan 7,0544,383
SuwaJapan 6,6664,142
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,32410,144
SavannakhetLaos 2,8101,746
SiauliaiLithuania 7,4904,654
SiluteLithuania 7,5724,706
SkopjeMacedonia 7,0584,386
Sambaba SudMadagascar 4,1002,548
SalimaMalawi 5,5923,475
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 4,0842,538
SibuMalaysia 3,4292,131
SanMali 9,4175,852
SegouMali 9,5585,939
SikassoMali 9,5295,921
St. BrandonMauritius 3,4492,144
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 17,50410,877
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 4,8953,042
SainshandMongolia 5,1453,197
SafiMorocco 9,6796,015
Sidi IfniMorocco 9,8026,091
SittweMyanmar 2,0101,249
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 10,7106,655
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 8,5955,341
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 8,8045,471
SaiqOman 3,1431,953
Salalah, DhofarOman 3,1801,976
SurOman 2,9541,836
SialkotPakistan 3,0121,872
SibbiPakistan 2,9531,835
San Juan BautistaParaguay 15,0469,350
San Juan De MarconaPeru 17,23210,708
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 4,8983,044
SandomierzPoland 7,3664,577
SniezkaPoland 7,7674,826
SuwalkiPoland 7,4314,618
SzczecinPoland 7,9204,922
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 9,6065,969
Santa MariaPortugal 11,0246,851
San JuanPuerto Rico 15,4949,628
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 4,1042,550
Satu MareRomania 7,1734,457
SibiuRomania 7,0084,355
SulinaRomania 6,5744,085
SadrinskRussia 5,7653,582
Saint PetersburgRussia 7,3404,561
SalekhardRussia 6,8094,231
SaratovRussia 5,9933,724
SejmcanRussia 8,4635,259
SelagoncyRussia 7,1564,447
Simusir IslandRussia 8,0565,006
SkovorodinoRussia 6,5624,078
SmolenskRussia 6,9414,313
SociRussia 5,7963,601
SortovalaRussia 7,4274,615
SuntarRussia 6,9084,293
SurgutRussia 6,1633,830
SverdlovskRussia 5,9183,678
SyktyvkarRussia 6,6654,142
St MaartenSaint Martin 15,2629,484
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,2805,145
SeychellesSeychelles 3,0861,918
SingaporeSingapore 2,5891,609
SliacSlovakia 7,4654,639
SeoulSouth Korea 5,7953,601
SineijuSouth Korea 5,7263,558
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 9,2805,767
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 8,9905,586
Santander, CantabriaSpain 9,1325,675
SevilleSpain 9,3345,800
SennarSudan 5,2633,270
ShambatSudan 5,3993,355
ShendiSudan 5,3163,304
StenseleSweden 8,1965,093
StockholmSweden 7,9244,924
StorlienSweden 8,3645,197
SundsvallSweden 8,0805,021
SantisSwitzerland 8,1395,057
SongeaTanzania 5,3773,341
Sakon NakhonThailand 2,7851,731
SongkhlaThailand 2,1541,339
Suphan BuriThailand 2,2751,414
Surat ThaniThailand 2,0141,251
SurinThailand 2,6291,634
Sansanne-MangoTogo 8,8695,511
SokodeTogo 8,8065,472
SfaxTunisia 7,8374,870
SousseTunisia 7,8554,881
SamsunTurkey 5,9063,670
SiirtTurkey 5,3003,293
SivasTurkey 5,7723,587
SaragtTurkmenistan 3,9422,450
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 9,3045,782
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 9,2815,767
SarataUkraine 6,6214,115
SarnyUkraine 7,0764,397
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 6,2433,880
SumyUkraine 6,5614,077
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 3,4622,151
SaltoUruguay 14,9209,272
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 14,5309,029
Safford, AzUsa 15,5099,638
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 13,7878,568
Saint Leo, FlUsa 15,8129,826
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 14,9509,290
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,7759,182
Saint Peter, MnUsa 14,4218,961
Salem, InUsa 14,8269,213
Salem, OrUsa 13,8518,607
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 14,6339,093
San Angelo, TexasUsa 15,8449,845
San Antonio, TexasUsa 16,0519,974
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 15,2829,496
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 14,5769,058
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 15,4949,628
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 14,8899,252
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 14,0818,750
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 15,0319,340
Santa Maria, CaUsa 14,9249,274
Santuck, ScUsa 15,1139,392
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 13,9928,695
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 15,3689,550
Scott City, KsUsa 15,1059,386
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 14,6589,109
Scottsburg, InUsa 14,8269,213
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 13,6148,460
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 13,6308,470
Sedan, KsUsa 15,1999,445
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 13,4888,381
Selma, AlUsa 15,5949,690
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 14,1508,793
Seymour, InUsa 14,8269,213
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 14,9049,261
Sheridan, WyUsa 14,3008,886
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 15,6949,752
Sioux City, IaUsa 14,6149,082
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 14,4859,001
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 14,5479,040
Southport, NcUsa 15,0449,348
Sparta, IlUsa 15,0029,323
Spencer, WvUsa 14,6729,117
Spickard, MoUsa 14,8329,217
Spokane, WaUsa 13,7648,553
Spooner, WiUsa 14,1988,823
Springfield, IlUsa 14,8179,208
Springfield, MissouriUsa 15,1619,421
St Paul Island, AkUsa 10,5376,548
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 14,2508,855
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 14,9509,290
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,1238,776
Stamford, CtUsa 14,1958,821
State College, PaUsa 14,3758,933
State University, MsUsa 15,5429,658
State University, NmUsa 15,6909,750
Staunton, VaUsa 14,6849,125
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 14,7709,178
Steffenville, MoUsa 14,8399,221
Stockton, CaUsa 14,6009,073
Storm Lake, IaUsa 14,5819,061
Storrs, CtUsa 14,0408,725
Subiaco, ArUsa 15,4159,579
Summerville, ScUsa 15,2379,468
Sunnyside, WaUsa 13,8538,608
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 14,9629,298
Syracuse, NeUsa 14,7689,177
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 14,0808,749
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,9882,478
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 16,69910,377
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 16,19510,064
Santa ElenaVenezuela 15,6589,730
SmaraWestern Sahara 9,9636,191
SocotraYemen 3,0741,910
SenangaZambia 6,8284,243
SerenjeZambia 6,0203,741
SeshekeZambia 6,7684,206
SolweziZambia 6,3853,968


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -